S Passport Express INC
Home » China 2

China 2

CHINA VISA
 
REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENS TO ENTER

TOURIST TRAVEL

  • U.S. Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay
  • Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel
  • Visa Required
  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever required if arriving from infected area within 5 days

BUSINESS TRAVEL

  • U.S. Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay
  • Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel
  • Visa Required
  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever required if arriving from infected area within 5 days

DIPLOMATIC/OFFICIAL TRAVEL

  • U.S. Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay
  • Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel
  • Visa Required
  • Vaccinations - International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever required if arriving from infected area within 5 days
Tourist Visa Requirements:
 
  • Submit U.S. Passport - containing at leased 2 blank visa pages and valid at least 6 months beyond stay
  • 1 China Visa Application (Must be completed on a computer and print out)
  • 1 Passport-type photograph required
  • Copy of round-trip air tickets, or e-tickets, or travel agency/airline itinerary showing fare paid.
  • Hotel confirmation required
  • Applicants visiting friends and family, rather than staying at a hotel, must provide round-trip air tickets or travel agency/airline itinerary showing fare paid and certificate of kinship - a marriage certificate or birth certificate, as well as an invitation letter from the Chinese hosts.
  • Copy of a recent Bank Statement showing sufficient funds available for the visit to China.
  • Letter from your employer confirming vacation leave or leave of absence.
  • Multiple entries and Double entries "L" visas for tourist and family visit travelers are NOT currently available.

 

Embassy Fees

          Single Entry:
          $130.00 Per Visa - Regular issuance
$160.00 Per Visa - Express or Rush issuance
 
Double Entry:
$130.00 Per Visa - Regular issuance
$160.00 Per Visa - Express or Rush Issuance
 
          Multiple Entries: (6 months tourist/family visit visa only):
          $130.00 Per Visa - Regular issuance
$160.00 Per Visa - Express issuance
$160.00 Per Visa - Rush issuance
 
Multiple Entries:(12 months tourist/family visit visa only)
$130.00 Per Visa - Regular issuance
$160.00 Per Visa - Express issuance
$160.00 Per Visa - Rush issuance
 
Business Visa Requirements:
 
  • Submit U.S. passport /valid at least 6 months beyond stay
  • 1 China Visa Application , fully completed and signed
  • 1 Passport-type photograph required (front facing photo)
  • Copy of round-trip air tickets, or e-tickets, or travel agency/airline itinerary showing fare paid.
  • Hotel confirmation required
  • Applicants visiting friends and family, rather than staying at a hotel, must provide round-trip air tickets or travel agency/airline itinerary showing fare paid and certificate of kinship - a marriage certificate or birth certificate, as well as an invitation letter from the Chinese host family.
  • Single and Double Entries: A "Visa Notification Form" arranged by your host in China from a company or organization in PR China (not Hong Kong or Macau). The invitation must specify your name, sponsor's name and position, sponsor's company name and address; the purpose and duration of your visit and the address of your stay in China. An invitation from the Peoples Republic of China Ministry of Foreign Affairs is also required.
  • Multiple Entries: To qualify for a Multiple Entries visa, a previous Chinese visa must be evident in the current passport, AND a "Visa Notification Form" arranged by your host in China, approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of PRC, or, issued from a regional office the Foreign Economic Relations and Trade Commission or any authorized Government entity. If a multiple entries visa is required, the host in China should request either 12 months or two year validity visa.
  • A business letter from your firm, addressed to:

    Consulate General of The Peoples Republic of China,
    Visa Section,
    New York, NY

     

      This letter must explain all of the following:
    • Nature of business to be performed:
    • Name and address of reference to be visited
    • Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit.
    • The letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant \

     

     

  • Invitation from a company or organization in PR China (not Hong Kong). If a multiple entries visa is required, the invitation should request either 6 months or 12 months or two year validity visa-

Employment "Z" Visa
  • Submit U.S. passport /valid at least 6 months beyond stay
  • 1 Passport-type photograph required
  • A business letter from your firm, addressed to:

Consulate General of The Peoples Republic of China,
Visa Section,
New York, NY

  • This letter must explain all of the following:

    • Nature of business to be performed:
    • Name and address of reference to be visited
    • Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit.
    • The letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.
  • An official invitation issued by a Chinese Government Agency -or-
  • a government-authorized company/organization -or-
  • an Employment License issued by the Chinese Labor Ministry, are required.
  • The "Z" visa is usually issued valid for entry for three months from the issue date, for a stay of 30 days from the date of entry. The period of stay may be extended locally by your employer in China.
 


Login  |  Home  |  About Us  |  Tell Friend  |  Feedback  |  Request Info  |  Policy  |  Contact  |  Site Map
Copyright 2001-2018 US Passport Express All Rights Reserved
Site By: NetzBiz CMS System