S Passport Express INC
Home » Travel Visa Services » R

R

RUSSIA VISA
 
REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENS TO ENTER THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION

TOURIST TRAVEL

  • U.S. Passport - recommended be valid 3 months beyond intended stay
  • Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel
  • Visa Required
  • Vaccinations - None Required

BUSINESS TRAVEL

  • U.S. Passport - recommended be Valid 3 months Beyond Intended Stay
  • Tickets and Documents for Return or Onward Travel
  • Visa Required
  • Vaccinations - None Required

DIPLOMATIC OFFICIAL TRAVEL

  • U.S. Passport must be valid 3 months beyond intended stay
  • Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel
  • Visa Required
  • Vaccinations - None Required

EMPLOYMENT OR STUDY TRAVEL

  • Contact the nearest Embassy or Consulate
REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S CITIZENS TO OBTAIN VISA TO ENTER RUSSIA
 
Tourist Visa
  • ORIGINAL Passport, signed, (valid for further 3 months) required to be submitted, PLUS a photocopy
  •  Russia Visa Application  , completed and signed.
  • 2 recent passport-type photographs
  • Non-U.S. citizens: Should submit a photocopy of your medical insurance card and also provide proof of legal status in the USA (Permanent Resident Card, or I-94 etc.,)
  • If Tour Group or Cruise Passenger:  Invitation or letter, plus voucher, from tour company or cruise line confirming itinerary and including a copy of the confirmation from Intourist or other authorized Russia travel company which shows the reference number and confirmation number for the visa.
  • If Individual Travel: Invitation, or confirmation, plus voucher, of hotel arrangements from authorized Russian travel company, or directly from the Russian hotel, showing reference number and confirmation number for the visa.

Business Visa or Invited Guest Visa

  • ORIGINALPassport, signed, (valid for further 3 months) required to be submitted, PLUS a photocopy
  •  Russia Visa Application  , completed and signed
  • 1 recent Passport-type photograph
  • For stay exceeding 3 months, or multi entry visa, a HIV test required
  • Non-U.S. citizens: Should submit a photocopy of your medical insurance card and also provide proof of legal status in the USA (Permanent Resident Card, or I-94 etc.,)
  • Official invitation from an organization authorized to invite business visitors to Russia.
  • Completed itinerary form (This form prints together with the visa application, on TDS letterhead and addressed to the "Embassy of the Russian Federation)

    To arrange an invitation, usually sent to you by fax, your sponsor will require all of the following:

  • Your Full Name, Nationality, Passport Number,
  • Date of Arrival/Departure in Russia,
  • and the Cities you will visit.
Visa Notes:

    The Invitation to Russia must be authorized by The Ministry of Interior or its local offices; or other authorized Russian Agencies.

  • The letter must contain: official seal and legal address of the agency, signature and name of official authorized to invite foreigners to Russia.
  • The Consulate reserves the right to request the original invitation.


Login  |  Home  |  About Us  |  Tell Friend  |  Feedback  |  Request Info  |  Policy  |  Contact  |  Site Map
Copyright 2001-2018 US Passport Express All Rights Reserved
Site By: NetzBiz CMS System