China Business Visa

Home  »     »   China Business Visa

Business Visa Requirements:

• Submit U.S. passport /valid at least 6 months beyond stay
• 1 China Visa Application, fully completed and signed
• 1 Passport-type photograph required (front facing photo)
• Copy of round-trip air tickets, or e-tickets, or travel agency/airline itinerary showing fare paid.
• Hotel confirmation required

• Applicants visiting friends and family, rather than staying at a hotel, must provide round-trip air tickets or travel agency/airline itinerary showing fare paid and certificate of kinship – a marriage certificate or birth certificate, as well as an invitation letter from the Chinese host family.
• Single and Double Entries: A “Visa Notification Form” arranged by your host in China from a company or organization in PR China (not Hong Kong or Macau). The invitation must specify your name, sponsor’s name and position, sponsor’s company name and address; the purpose and duration of your visit and the address of your stay in China. An invitation from the Peoples Republic of China Ministry of Foreign Affairs is also required.
• Multiple Entries: To qualify for a Multiple Entries visa, a previous Chinese visa must be evident in the current passport, AND a “Visa Notification Form” arranged by your host in China, approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of PRC, or, issued from a regional office the Foreign Economic Relations and Trade Commission or any authorized Government entity. If a multiple entries visa is required, the host in China should request either 12 months or two year validity visa.
• A business letter from your firm, addressed to:
Consulate General of the Peoples Republic of China,
Visa Section,
New York, NY

This letter must explain all of the following:
• Nature of business to be performed:
• Name and address of reference to be visited
• Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit.
• The letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant

*Invitation from a company or organization in PR China (not Hong Kong). If a multiple entries visa is required, the invitation should request either 6 months or 12 months or two year validity visa-
Employment “Z” Visa
• Submit U.S. passport /valid at least 6 months beyond stay
• 1 China Visa Application
• 1 Passport-type photograph required
• A business letter from your firm, addressed to:
Consulate General of the Peoples Republic of China,
Visa Section,
New York, NY

This letter must explain all of the following:
• Nature of business to be performed:
• Name and address of reference to be visited
• Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit.
• The letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.
• An official invitation issued by a Chinese Government Agency -or-
• A government-authorized company/organization -or-
• An Employment License issued by the Chinese Labor Ministry, are required.
• The “Z” visa is usually issued valid for entry for three months from the issue date, for a stay of 30 days from the date of entry. The period of stay may be extended locally by your employer in China.

Visa Service Request

  • Please enter a number from 1 to 10.
    How many Visas you require
  • Date Format: MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • Date Format: MM slash DD slash YYYY